Annual Meeting Award Recipients

Anthony J. Knipp Library Trustee Award

Recipients

1999   Rebecca E. Stage – Florida Public Library
2000   Ira Simon – Ethelbert B. Crawford Public Library, Monticello
2001   Richard C. Bell – Middletown Thrall Library
2002   Rhoda Naderman – Sloatsburg Public Library
2003   Anthony J. Knipp – Moffat Library of Washingtonville
2004   Thomas F.X. Casey – Haverstraw King’s Daughters Public Library
2005   Dr. Terry L. Bogard – Nanuet Public Library
2006   Vera Farrell – Livingston Manor Free Library
2007   Karen Kaner – Liberty Public Library and Philip Coombe, Jr – Daniel Pierce Library, Grahamsville
2008   Louise Eggleton – Roscoe Free Library
2009   Marian Swope – Sunshine Hall Free Library, Eldred
2010   Christine K. McDonald – Cornwall Public Library
2011   No nominations
2012   Daniel Gladding – Tuxedo Park Library
2013   No nominations

Member Library Program of the Year Award

Recipients

1999   Goshen Public Library & Historical Society ­ “Poetry Fest”
2000   Florida Public Library ­ “Bilingual Bookstart Program”
2001   Florida Public Library ­ “Tellabration Storytelling”
2002   Ellenville Public Library and Museum - “Veterans Speak”
2003   Albert Wisner Public Library (Warwick), Florida Public Library, and Greenwood Lake Public Library -
           “One Town, One Book”
2004   Newburgh Free Library – “One Book, One Community:
Seedfolks”
2005   Haverstraw King’s Daughters Public Library – “L.O.V.E. - Library Outreach Visits Everyone”
2006   Liberty Public Library – “Quilts Made by Kids – For Kids”
2007   Adult - Palisades Free Library – “(palisades people) Sunday Symposia:  A Community Cultural Series”
2007   Youth - Suffern Free Library – “Science Stories®
2008  
Adult - Suffern Free Library – “Suffern Library Scavenger Hunt”
2008  Youth
- Wallkill Public Library – “Where’s Ike?  Detective-themed Scavenger Hunt”
2009  
Adult - Florida Public Library on behalf of the 17 public libraries of Orange County –
           “The Big Read 2008”
2009   Youth - Greenwood Lake Public Library – “Mad Science Metamorphosis”
2010   Adult -  Nanuet Public Library – “Mah Jongg Instruction and Open Mah Jongg Play – A Two-Fold
           Wellness Program”
2010   
Youth - Pearl River Public Library – “Teen Tech Tutors”
2011   Adult - Valley Cottage Free Library – "Demystifying Your Digital Device/Tech Trading Post"
2011  Youth - Goshen Public Library and Historical Society – "Celebrate Harry Potter"
2012   Adult - Greenwood Lake Public Library – "Thursday Nite Music Makers Concert Series"
2012  Youth - Albert Wisner Public Library, Warwick – "2011 Warwick Children's Book Festival"
2013   Adult - Cornwall Public Library - "Civil War Sesquicentennial Lecture Series"
2013   Youth - Goshen Public Library and Historical Society - "Medieval Mania"